Gainesville Daily Register

April 18, 2013

Obits 4-18


GARY DON SCHUMACHER

Funeral services for Gary Schumacher, 48, of Gainesville, are set for 10 a.m. Friday, April 19, 2013, at St. Mary’s Catholic Church with Fr. Victor Cruz officiating.  

Burial will follow at Fairview Cemetery under the direction of Geo. J. Carroll & Son Funeral Home.

Mr. Schumacher died Monday, April 15, 2013, in Gainesville.

He was born Sept. 4, 1964, in Gainesville.  

Survivors include wife, Bonnie Schumacher of Gainesville; children, Brandon Schumacher and Delaney Schumacher of Gainesville and Shaun Schumacher of Collinsville; parents, Melvin and Patsy Schumacher of Gainesville; and siblings, Dale Schumacher, Kenny Schumacher, Karen Privett, Dennis Schumacher, Ronnie Schumacher, Jerry Schumacher, Brenda Truesdell and Nicki Truesdell, all of Gainesville.

Visitation is set for 6 p.m. Thursday, April 18, 2013, at the funeral home.

Memorials may be made to a charity of your choice.  

You may sign the online registry at www.geojcarroll.com.



ELEANOR C. FELDERHOFF

MUENSTER — Funeral services for Eleanor C. Felderhoff, 84, of Muenster are set for 10 a.m. Friday, April 19, 2013, at Sacred Heart Catholic Church with the Rev. Ken Robinson officiating.

Burial will follow in Sacred Heart Cemetery under the direction of McCoy Funeral Home in Muenster.

Mrs. Felderhoff died Wednesday, April 17, 2013, in Muenster.

She was born March 13, 1929, in Gainesville.

Survivors include her children, Patricia Fuhrmann, Marilyn Trevathan and John, Tim, Mark and Terry Felderhoff; sister, Mary Jo Naughton; 15 grandchildren; and 12 great-grandchildren.

Visitation is set for 7 p.m. Thursday, April 18, 2013, at Sacred Heart Catholic Church.

Memorials may be made to Cooke County Home Hospice.



            

BENITA M. FALTERMIER GARRETT


Funeral services for Benita M. Faltermier Garrett, 51, of Gainesville, are set for 2 p.m. Thursday, April 18, 2013, at Eastside Church of the Nazarene with the Rev. Hollis Parsons officiating.  

Burial will follow in Fairview Cemetery under the direction of Geo. J. Carroll & Son Funeral Home.

Benita Garrett died Sunday, April 14, 2013, in Gainesville.

She was born May 26, 1961, in Oklahoma City.

Survivors include daughter, Sara Beth Faltermier of Gainesville; parents, Fran and LeRoy Faltermier of Gainesville; and sister, Rebecca Riddels of Gainesville.

Memorials may be made to Cooke County VIPs (Special Olympics), in care of Lois Essenburg, 203 Daniel Ct, Collinsville, TX 76233.

You may sign the online registry at www.geojcarroll.com.     





DEE ROSS “SHORTY” SUTTON

Funeral services for Dee Ross Sutton, 73, are set for 2 p.m. Thursday, April 18, 2013, at Prairie Point Church of the Nazarene in Rosston with the Rev. Larry Wright and the Rev. Ricky Kerr officiating.  

Burial will follow in Rosston Cemetery under the direction of Meador-Clement-Keel Funeral Home.  

Mr. Sutton died Monday, April 15, 2013, in Denton.

He was born Aug. 1, 1939, in Muenster.

Survivors include children, Brian Sutton and Jalise Middleton of Forestburg; brother, Travis Sutton of Forestburg; and 10 grandchildren.

Memorials may be made to the American Heart Association, American Diabetic Association or to Prairie Point Church of the Nazarene.

You may sign the online registry at www.meadorfuneralhomes.com.           


Guest Book