Voting results

Cooke County voters decisively swept all 15 Republican candidates into office in Tuesday’s General Election which mirrored results across the state.

Cooke County voters decisively swept all 15 Republican candidates into office in Tuesday’s General Election which mirrored results across the state. 

Texas Democrats maintained a 16-year losing streak and have not elected a Democrat to statewide office since 1994.

Texas and Cooke County voters overwhelmingly elected Greg Abbott as the first new governor in 14 years and elevated tea party leaders to powerful statewide offices in a forceful rejection of the most optimistic and heavily funded challenge from Democrats in decades.

Cooke County ballots cast Tuesday totaled 8,842, a 36.86 percent turnout from a total of 23,986 registered voters.

Thirty of 31 precincts reported the following results. There were no votes cast in Precinct 24. Here are the unofficial results.

U.S. Senator: John Cornyn, Rep. 7,449 votes; David M. Alameel, Dem. 987 votes; Rebecca Paddock, Lib. 278 votes; Emily “Spicybrown” Sanchez, Grn. 56 votes; write-in Mohammed Tahiro 10 votes.

U.S. Representative, District 13: Mac Thornberry, Rep. 7,497 votes; Mike Minter, Dem. 994 votes; Emily Pivoda, Lib. 155 votes; Don Cook, Grn. 65 votes.

Governor: Greg Abbott, Rep. 7,391 votes; Wendy R. David, Dem. 1,270 votes; Kathie Glass, Lib. 104 votes; Brandon Parmer, Grn. 40 votes; write-in candidate Sarah M. Pavitt 4 votes.

Lt. Governor: Dan Patrick, Rep. 7,300 votes; Leticia Van de Putte, Dem. 1,238 votes; Robert D. Butler, Lib. 195 votes; Chandrakantha Courtney, Grn. 27 votes.

Attorney General: Ken Paxton, Rep. 7,323 votes; Sam Houston, Dem. 1,253 votes; Jamie Balagia, Lib. 136 votes; Jamar Osborne, Grn. 32 votes.

Comptroller of Public Accounts: Glenn Hegar, Rep. 7,146 votes; Mike Collier, Dem. 1,196 votes; Ben Sanders, Lib. 224 votes; Deb Shafto, Grn. 64 votes.

Commissioner of the General Land Office: George P. Bush, Rep. 7,314 votes; John Cook, Dem. 1,104 votes; Justin Knight, Lib. 246 votes; Valerie Alessi, Grn. 58 votes.

Commissioner of Agriculture: Sid Miller, Rep. 7,164 votes; Jim Hogan, Dem. 1,195 votes; David (Rocky) Palmquist, Lib. 170 votes; Kenneth Kendrick, Grn. 107 votes.

Railroad Commissioner: Ryan Sutton, Rep. 7,129 votes; Steve Brown, Dem. 1,169 votes; Mark A. Miller, Lib. 254 votes; Martina Salinas, Grn. 72 votes.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court: Nathan Hecht, Rep. 7,232 votes; William Moody, Dem. 1,173 votes; Tom Oxford, Lib. 208 votes.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, unexpired term: Jeff Brown, Rep. 7,280 votes; Lawrence Edward Meyers, Dem. 1,080 votes; Mark Ash, Lib. 214 votes.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7: Jeff Boyd, Rep. 7,199 votes; Gina Benavides, Dem. 1,101 votes; Don Fulton, Lib. 219 votes; Charles E. Waterbury, Grn. 54 votes.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8: Phil Johnson, Rep. 7,438 votes; RS Roberto Koelesh, Lib. 392 votes; Jim Chisolm, Grn. 249 votes.

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3: Bert Richardson, Rep. 7,174 votes; John Granbury, Dem. 1, 093 votes; Mark W. Bennett, Lib. 251 votes.

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4: Kevin Patrick Yeary, Rep. 7,249 votes; Quanah Parker, Lib. 622 votes; Judith Sanders-Castro, Grn. 193 votes.

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9: David Newell, Rep. 7,383 votes; William Bryan Strange, III, Lib. 468 votes; George Joseph Altgelt, Grn. 180 votes.

State Senator, District 30: Craig Estes, Rep. 7,515 votes; Cory Lane, Lib. 651 votes.

State Representative, District 68: Drew Springer, Rep. 7,616 votes.

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 2: Bill Meier, Rep. 7,517 votes.

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 7: Lee Gabriel, Rep. 7,492 votes.

County Judge: Jason Brinkley, Rep. 7,725.

Judge, County Court at Law: John H. Morris, Rep. 7,642 votes.

District Clerk: Susan Hughes, Rep. 7,696 votes.

County Clerk: Rebecca Lawson, Rep. 7,700 votes.

County Treasurer: Patty Brennan, Rep. 7,670 votes.

County Surveyor: certified write-in Delbert West 1,127 votes.

County Commissioner, Precinct 2: B.C. Lemons, Rep. 2,594 votes.

County Commissioner, Precinct 4: Leon Klement, Rep. 1,690 votes. 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1: Dorthy Lewis, Rep. 4,857 votes.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4: Carroll L. Johnson, Rep. 2,740 votes.

Proposition 1: For - 5,675; against - 1,460 votes.

The constitutional amendment providing for the use and dedication of certain money transferred to the state highway fund to assist in the completion of transportation construction, maintenance, and rehabilitation projects, not to include toll roads.

Recommended for you