There will be a strong representation of Cooke County at the 2A Regional meet this coming Monday at Grand Prairie.

Monday morning saw area teams converge on Alvord for the 11-2A district meet, with multiple area schools earning regional berths in the process.

On the girls side of the race it was the Valley View Lady Eagles barely squeaking out the district championship by a single point over the Era Lady Hornets, with the Lindsay Lady Knights coming in fourth place.

Darcy Crockett led the way for the Lady Eagles with a second place finish at 13:10, followed by Savannah Schniederjan in fifth place at 13:23.

Peyton Reynolds finished in 10th overall at 13:31, with Marlowe Sappington close behind in 11th at 13:43.

Erica Ortega finished in 24th overall at 14:35, with Jessica Dobbs 25th at 14:40.

Rylan Ridge was the last Lady Eagle to finish in 29th overall at 15:13.

Meanwhile, EHS was paced by district champion Ashley Downe with a time of 12:36, followed by Kenzie Paschal in seventh at 13:24.

Kaitlyn Rodriguez, Kenzie Patrick, and Kyle Howard all finished 13th, 14th and 15th respectively with times of 13:49, 13:52, and 13:55.

Hannah Vanhoozer finished in 18th overall with a time of 14:07, with Chelsea Howard in 22nd at 14:28.

Lindsay will be sending two runners to the regional meet in  Kayln Pulte earned her way to the regional meet with a third place finish at 13:11, while Theresa Wyrick claimed a regional berth with a 7th place finish with a time of 13:26.

Brenna Fleitman finished 20th at 14:15, Natalie Alcala 23rd at 14:33, Mia Burrows claimed 32nd at 15:51, with Katherine Haverkamp 33rd at 16:07 and Marisa Rodriguez 36th at 17:49.

Muenster will also be sending a runner to the regional meet in Bailey Anderle, who earned her way with a ninth place finish at 13:27.

Alaina Kubis also finished 19th for Muenster with a time of 14:07.

On the boys side of the race, it was no contest for the Valley View Eagles as they soared to the district championship, winning by 37 points over second place Era.

Joe Don Pembroke won the district title with a 17:30.3, followed by Garrett Gonzalez in second place with a 17:30.8.

Luis Cardinal was third with an 18:05, with Houston Tipps fourth at 18:06, and Francisco Garcia fifth with an 18:37.

Phillip Steinmetz finished 10th at 19:24, with Michael Esparza 11th at 19:42.

Meawhile, the Era Hornets were led by Matt Muller in sixth place at 18:48, with Austin Bryant 13th at 20:09.

Josh Torres was 15th at 20:25, with Caleb Inglish 17th with a time of 20:38, and Zachary Downe 19th at 21:27.

Josh Wilson was 21st with a time of 22:13, with Kale Hunnington 27th at 23:27.

Lindsay will also be represented at the regional meet in the boys race after Blair Martinson finished seventh with a time of 18:48 and Sean Stoffles claimed ninth with a time of 19:14.

Collin Clark claimed 18th with a time of 21:02.

Muenster also had a pair of runners compete as Jacob Hesse finished 23rd with a time of 22:18, with Kyle Wolf running a 26:29 for 30th place.

The regional cross country meet will be held Monday afternoon at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie with the girls set to run at 2:30 p.m. and the boys race set to begin at 3 p.m.