Sacred Heart girls take seven straight state title



The Muenster Sacred Heart girls cross country team took home the first place trophy in the recent Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools (TAPPS) cross county state meet held in Waco.

It was the seventh consecutive state title for the Tigerettes.

Not to be outdone, the Tigers’ boys team took fourth in their division.

According to Athletic Director Jon LeBrassuer, cross county Coach John Bartush is to be commended for another great season. “He had the girls and boys well prepared for the championship run,” LeBrassuer said.

LeBrassuer said Frisco was winning the overall championship until the home stretch when the Tigerettes were able to pass enough runners to put out the championship run.

“The Tigers were a surprise in their division,” LeBrassuer said. “The team of four freshmen and a sophomore came out of nowhere. The fourth place finish is the highest in years for the Tigers. The future looks bright for the youthful runners.”

Sacred Heart’s Tigerettes took first place with 38 points, while Frisco Lagacy Christin was second with 41.

Bulvarde Bracken Christian was third with 77 points while Sherman Texoma Christian was fourth with 101.

Shiner Saint Paul was fifth with 118 and Katy Pope John XXIII was sixth with 150.

Sophomore Samantha Wimmer took fourth place with a time of 13:52 while freshman Ginger Bartush was sixth with a time of 14:01.

Senior Paige White was ninth with a time of 14:11 and senior Charlotte Bartush was 10th with a time of 14:39.

Freshman Kristin LeBrasseur was 16th with a time of 15:11, sophomore Lisa Miller was 30th with a time of 15:55 and sophomore Kalyssa Pollard was 31th with a time of 16:22.

In the boys division, San Antonio Rainbow Hills was first with 57 points, Shiner Saint Paul second with 62, Bulvarde Bracken Christian third with 89 points and Sacred heart fourth with 116.

Kerrville our lake of the Hills was fifth with 118 points and San Antonio Castle Hills was sixth with 119.

Sacred Heart’s Patrick Mojica, a freshman, was sixth with a time of 20:17 while sophomore Joe Hesse was eighth with a time of 20:26.

Freshmen John Krawietz was 38th with a time of 22:96, freshman Ian Barnhill was 40th with a time of 22:53 and freshman Kevin Kulle was 49th with a time of 24:32.

Recommended for you